Carrot Seed Oil
Daucus carota, Apiaceae
Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extract of the seed from the carrot plant, Daucus carota. The oil has a woody, earthy sweet smell and is yellow or amber-coloured to pale orange-brown in appearance. The pharmocologically active constituents of carrot seed extract are three flavones: luteolin, luteolin 3’-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, and luteolin 4’-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside. [1] Rather than the extract the distilled oil is used in perfumery and food aromatization. The main constituent of this oil is carotol. It is one of the primary components found in carrot seed oil comprising approximately 40% of this sesquiterpene alcohol.
Respected aromatherapy references suggest that it is useful for the treatment of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles, and that it aids dry skin and revitalises the basal layer. There is also evidence that it assists circulation. Carrot seed is a premier skin healing oil, regularly included in blends for dry and mature skin. The oil’s high carotol content contributes to it its skin-rejuvenative properties. It can be added to nearly any skin care blend to enhance its effectiveness. Carrot seed oil is said to balance both dry and oily complexions. It improves the complexion of the skin, while toning the skin and increasing elasticity and firmness. Carrot seed oil stimulates cell growth and is therefore an excellent ingredient to use in products aimed to rejuvenate tired, aged, dehydrated and damaged skin.
[1] Kumarasamy Y, Nahar L, Byres M, Delazar A, Sarker SD. 2005. The assessment of biological activities associated with the major constituents of the methanol extract of ‘wild carrot’ (Daucus carota L) seeds. Journal of Herbal Pharmacotherapy. 5(1):61-72.
Products that contain Carrot Seed Oil
Calendual Serum
Hypericum Serum
